Fortinet Document Library

Table of Contents

Download PDF
Copy Link

FIM-7910E interface module

The FIM-7910E interface module is a hot swappable module that provides data, management, and session sync/heartbeat interfaces, base backplane switching, and fabric backplane session-aware load balancing for a FortiGate-7000 series chassis. The FIM-7910E includes an integrated switch fabric and DP2 processors to load balance millions of data sessions over the 80Gbps fabric backplane channel to FPM processor modules. The FIM-7910E also includes a 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane management communication with each FPM module in the chassis, one 40Gbps fabric backplane channel for fabric backplane communication with the FIM module(s) in the chassis, and a second 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane communication with the FIM module(s) in the chassis.

The FIM-7910E can be installed in any FortiGate-7000 series chassis in chassis hub/switch slots 1 or 2. The FIM-7910E provides four C form-factor pluggable 2 (CFP2) interfaces for a FortiGate-7000 chassis. Using a 100GBASE-SR10 multimode CFP2 transceiver, each CFP2 interface can also be split into ten 10GBASE-SR SFP+ interfaces.

You can also install FIM-7910Es in a second chassis and operate the chassis in HA mode to provide chassis failover protection.

FIM-7910E front panel

Mounting hardware

Use the module levers, power sliders, and secure screws to insert, secure and remove the module from the chassis.

Module levers

Carefully slide the module all of the way into the chassis slot and fully close the module levers to seat the module into the chassis slot and to connect the module to the chassis backplane connectors. When both module levers are fully closed, the power sliders can be lowered to their bottom position, locking the module levers and turning on power to the module.

Raise the power sliders to unlock the module levers and turn off module power. Then open the module levers to eject the module from the backplane connectors; allowing the module to be removed from the chassis.

The module lever mechanism helps reduce the engagement force required to insert or eject the module from the backplane connectors.

The module levers do not fully secure the module in the chassis. The secure screws must be tightened to reliably secure the module in the chassis and to make sure the module remains securely connected to the backplane for power and network connectivity.

Power sliders

Close the module levers and move the power sliders to their bottom position to lock the module levers and turn the module power switch on.

Move the power sliders to the top position to unlock the module levers and turn the module power switch off.

Gently push the power sliders down to make sure they are in their bottom position. If the module LEDs do not light the module is not receiving power. If this happens check the power sliders to make sure they are in their bottom position.

Secure screws

Fully tighten the secure screws to lock the module in the chassis providing a secure and reliable connection with the backplane.

Loosen the secure screws before ejecting the module from the chassis.

Front panel interfaces

You connect the FIM-7910E to your 100Gbps networks using the C1 to C4 front panel CFP2 interfaces. The front panel also includes M1 and M2 SFP+ interfaces for the base channel, four Ethernet management interfaces (MGMT1 to MGMT4), and a USB port. The USB port can be used with any USB key for backing up and restoring configuration files.

Connector Type Speed Protocol Description
C1 to C4 CFP2 100Gbps/10Gbps Ethernet Four front panel 100GigE CFP2 fabric channel interfaces (C1 to C4). These interfaces are connected to 100Gbps networks to distribute sessions to the FPM processor modules installed in chassis slots 3 and up. Using 100GBASE-SR10 multimode CFP2 transceivers, each CFP2 interface can also be split into ten 10GBASE-SR SFP+ interfaces. These interfaces also support creating link aggregation groups (LAGs) that can include interfaces from both FIM-7910Es.
M1 and M2 SFP+ 10Gbps/1Gbps Ethernet Two front panel 10GigE SFP+ interfaces that connect to the base backplane channel. These interfaces are used for heartbeat, session sync, and management communication between FIM-7910Es in different chassis. These interfaces can also be configured to operate as Gigabit Ethernet interfaces using SFP transceivers, but should not normally be changed. If you use switches to connect these interfaces, the switch ports should be able to accept packets with a maximum frame size of at least 1526. The M1 and M2 interfaces need to be on different broadcast domains. If M1 and M2 are connected to the same switch, Q-in-Q must be enabled on the switch
MGMT1 to MGMT4 RJ-45 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Four 10/100/1000BASE-T copper out of band management Ethernet interfaces.
USB USB 3.0 Type A USB 3.0 USB 2.0 Standard USB connector.

Physical description

Dimensions 1.88 x 17.11 x 18.49 in. (48 x 435 x 470 mm) (Height x Width x Length)
Weight 17.5 lb. (7.9 kg)
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature -31 to 158°F (-35 to 70°C)
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Power consumption Max: 450W; Average: 400W
Max Current 37.5A
Heat Dissipation 1531BTU/h
Joules/h 1609KJ/h

Front panel LEDs

From the FIM-7910E font panel you can view the status of the module LEDs to verify that the module is functioning normally.

LED State Description
 STATUS Off The FIM-7910E is powered off.
Green The FIM-7910E is powered on and operating normally.
Flashing Green The FIM-7910E is starting up.
ALARM Red Major alarm.
Amber Minor alarm
Off No alarms


HA
Off The FIM-7910E is operating in normal mode.
Green The FIM-7910E is operating in HA mode.
Red A failover has occurred
POWER Green The FIM-7910E is powered on and operating normally.
Off The FIM-7910E is powered off.
 
C1 to C4 Green The correct cable is connected to the interface and the connected equipment has power and is connected at 100Gbps or 10Gbps. If the port is split the LED will light as long as at least one of the 10Gbps connections is active.
Flashing Green 100Gbps or 10Gbps network activity at the interface.
Off No link is established.
M1 and M2 Green The correct cable is connected to the interface and the connected equipment has power.
Flashing Green Network activity at the interface.
Off No link is established.
MGMT1-4 Link/Act Solid Green Indicates this interface is connected with the correct cable and the attached network device has power.
Blinking Green Indicates network traffic on this interface.
Off No Link

MGMT1-4 Speed
Green Connection at 1Gbps.
Amber Connection at 100Mbps.
Off Connection at 10Mbps.

Supported transceivers and breakout cables

Transceivers available from Fortinet for the FIM-7910E C1 to C4 CFP2 interfaces.

Transceiver Description
FG-TRAN-CFP2-SR10 100GE CFP2 transceivers, 10 channel parallel fiber, short range.
FG-TRAN-CFP2-LR4 100GE CFP2 transceivers, long range, over single mode fiber.

Breakout cables available from Fortinet for the FIM-7910E C1 to C4 CFP2 interfaces.

Breakout Description
FG-CABLE-SR10-SFP+ 100GE SR10 to 10 x 10GE SFP+ 1M/0.5m Fan Out Cable.
FG-CABLE-SR10-SFP+5 100GE SR10 to 10 x 10GE SFP+ 5m Fan Out Cable.

Splitting the FIM-7910E C1 to C4 interfaces

Each 100GE interface (C1 to C4) on the FIM-7910Es in slot 1 and slot 2 of a FortiGate-7000 system can be split into 10 x 10GBE SFP+ interfaces. You split these interfaces after the FIM-7910Es are installed in your FortiGate-7000 system and the system us up and running. You can split the interfaces of the FIM-7910Es in slot 1 and slot 2 at the same time by entering a single CLI command. Enabling, disabling, or changing the split interfaces configuration requires a system reboot. Fortinet recommends that you split multiple interfaces at the same time according to your requirements to avoid traffic disruption.

For example, to split the C1 interface of the FIM-7910E in slot 1 (this interface is named 1-C1) and the C1 and C4 interfaces of the FIM-7910E in slot 2 (these interfaces are named 2-C1 and 2-C4) connect to the CLI of your FortiGate-7000 system using the management IP and enter the following command:

config system global

set split-port 1-C1 2-C1 2-C4

end

After you enter the command, the FortiGate-7000 reboots and when it comes up:

  • The 1-C1 interface will no longer be available. Instead the 1-C1/1, 1-C1/2, ..., and 1-C1/10 interfaces will be available.
  • The 2-C1 interface will no longer be available. Instead the 2-C1/1, 2-C1/2, ..., and 2-C1/10 interfaces will be available.
  • The 2-C4 interface will no longer be available. Instead the 2-C4/1, 2-C4/2, ..., and 2-C4/10 interfaces will be available.

You can now connect breakout cables to these interfaces and configure traffic between them just like any other FortiGate interface.

Turning the module on and off

You can use the front panel power button to turn the FIM-7910E power on or off. If the FIM-7910E is powered on, press the power switch to turn it off. If the FIM-7910E is turned off and installed in a chassis slot, press the power button to turn it on.

NMI switch

When working with Fortinet Support to troubleshoot problems with the FIM-7910E you can use the front panel non-maskable interrupt (NMI) switch to assist with troubleshooting. Pressing this switch causes the software to dump registers/backtraces to the console. After the data is dumped the FIM-7910E reboots. While the FIM-7910E is rebooting, traffic is temporarily blocked. The FIM-7910E should restart normally and traffic can resume once the it is up and running.

FIM-7910E hardware architecture

The FIM-7910E includes an integrated switch fabric (ISF) that connects the front panel interfaces to the DP2 session-aware load balancers and to the chassis backplanes. The ISF also allows the DP2 processors to distribute sessions among all NP6 processors on the FPM modules in the same chassis.

The FIM-7910E also includes the following backplane communication channels:

  • One 80Gbps fabric backplane channel to distribute traffic to the FPMs.
  • One 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane communication with the FPMs.
  • One 40Gbps fabric backplane channel for fabric backplane communication with the other FIM.
  • One 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane communication with the other FIM.
FIM-7910E hardware architecture

FIM-7910E interface module

The FIM-7910E interface module is a hot swappable module that provides data, management, and session sync/heartbeat interfaces, base backplane switching, and fabric backplane session-aware load balancing for a FortiGate-7000 series chassis. The FIM-7910E includes an integrated switch fabric and DP2 processors to load balance millions of data sessions over the 80Gbps fabric backplane channel to FPM processor modules. The FIM-7910E also includes a 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane management communication with each FPM module in the chassis, one 40Gbps fabric backplane channel for fabric backplane communication with the FIM module(s) in the chassis, and a second 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane communication with the FIM module(s) in the chassis.

The FIM-7910E can be installed in any FortiGate-7000 series chassis in chassis hub/switch slots 1 or 2. The FIM-7910E provides four C form-factor pluggable 2 (CFP2) interfaces for a FortiGate-7000 chassis. Using a 100GBASE-SR10 multimode CFP2 transceiver, each CFP2 interface can also be split into ten 10GBASE-SR SFP+ interfaces.

You can also install FIM-7910Es in a second chassis and operate the chassis in HA mode to provide chassis failover protection.

FIM-7910E front panel

Mounting hardware

Use the module levers, power sliders, and secure screws to insert, secure and remove the module from the chassis.

Module levers

Carefully slide the module all of the way into the chassis slot and fully close the module levers to seat the module into the chassis slot and to connect the module to the chassis backplane connectors. When both module levers are fully closed, the power sliders can be lowered to their bottom position, locking the module levers and turning on power to the module.

Raise the power sliders to unlock the module levers and turn off module power. Then open the module levers to eject the module from the backplane connectors; allowing the module to be removed from the chassis.

The module lever mechanism helps reduce the engagement force required to insert or eject the module from the backplane connectors.

The module levers do not fully secure the module in the chassis. The secure screws must be tightened to reliably secure the module in the chassis and to make sure the module remains securely connected to the backplane for power and network connectivity.

Power sliders

Close the module levers and move the power sliders to their bottom position to lock the module levers and turn the module power switch on.

Move the power sliders to the top position to unlock the module levers and turn the module power switch off.

Gently push the power sliders down to make sure they are in their bottom position. If the module LEDs do not light the module is not receiving power. If this happens check the power sliders to make sure they are in their bottom position.

Secure screws

Fully tighten the secure screws to lock the module in the chassis providing a secure and reliable connection with the backplane.

Loosen the secure screws before ejecting the module from the chassis.

Front panel interfaces

You connect the FIM-7910E to your 100Gbps networks using the C1 to C4 front panel CFP2 interfaces. The front panel also includes M1 and M2 SFP+ interfaces for the base channel, four Ethernet management interfaces (MGMT1 to MGMT4), and a USB port. The USB port can be used with any USB key for backing up and restoring configuration files.

Connector Type Speed Protocol Description
C1 to C4 CFP2 100Gbps/10Gbps Ethernet Four front panel 100GigE CFP2 fabric channel interfaces (C1 to C4). These interfaces are connected to 100Gbps networks to distribute sessions to the FPM processor modules installed in chassis slots 3 and up. Using 100GBASE-SR10 multimode CFP2 transceivers, each CFP2 interface can also be split into ten 10GBASE-SR SFP+ interfaces. These interfaces also support creating link aggregation groups (LAGs) that can include interfaces from both FIM-7910Es.
M1 and M2 SFP+ 10Gbps/1Gbps Ethernet Two front panel 10GigE SFP+ interfaces that connect to the base backplane channel. These interfaces are used for heartbeat, session sync, and management communication between FIM-7910Es in different chassis. These interfaces can also be configured to operate as Gigabit Ethernet interfaces using SFP transceivers, but should not normally be changed. If you use switches to connect these interfaces, the switch ports should be able to accept packets with a maximum frame size of at least 1526. The M1 and M2 interfaces need to be on different broadcast domains. If M1 and M2 are connected to the same switch, Q-in-Q must be enabled on the switch
MGMT1 to MGMT4 RJ-45 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Four 10/100/1000BASE-T copper out of band management Ethernet interfaces.
USB USB 3.0 Type A USB 3.0 USB 2.0 Standard USB connector.

Physical description

Dimensions 1.88 x 17.11 x 18.49 in. (48 x 435 x 470 mm) (Height x Width x Length)
Weight 17.5 lb. (7.9 kg)
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature -31 to 158°F (-35 to 70°C)
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Power consumption Max: 450W; Average: 400W
Max Current 37.5A
Heat Dissipation 1531BTU/h
Joules/h 1609KJ/h

Front panel LEDs

From the FIM-7910E font panel you can view the status of the module LEDs to verify that the module is functioning normally.

LED State Description
 STATUS Off The FIM-7910E is powered off.
Green The FIM-7910E is powered on and operating normally.
Flashing Green The FIM-7910E is starting up.
ALARM Red Major alarm.
Amber Minor alarm
Off No alarms


HA
Off The FIM-7910E is operating in normal mode.
Green The FIM-7910E is operating in HA mode.
Red A failover has occurred
POWER Green The FIM-7910E is powered on and operating normally.
Off The FIM-7910E is powered off.
 
C1 to C4 Green The correct cable is connected to the interface and the connected equipment has power and is connected at 100Gbps or 10Gbps. If the port is split the LED will light as long as at least one of the 10Gbps connections is active.
Flashing Green 100Gbps or 10Gbps network activity at the interface.
Off No link is established.
M1 and M2 Green The correct cable is connected to the interface and the connected equipment has power.
Flashing Green Network activity at the interface.
Off No link is established.
MGMT1-4 Link/Act Solid Green Indicates this interface is connected with the correct cable and the attached network device has power.
Blinking Green Indicates network traffic on this interface.
Off No Link

MGMT1-4 Speed
Green Connection at 1Gbps.
Amber Connection at 100Mbps.
Off Connection at 10Mbps.

Supported transceivers and breakout cables

Transceivers available from Fortinet for the FIM-7910E C1 to C4 CFP2 interfaces.

Transceiver Description
FG-TRAN-CFP2-SR10 100GE CFP2 transceivers, 10 channel parallel fiber, short range.
FG-TRAN-CFP2-LR4 100GE CFP2 transceivers, long range, over single mode fiber.

Breakout cables available from Fortinet for the FIM-7910E C1 to C4 CFP2 interfaces.

Breakout Description
FG-CABLE-SR10-SFP+ 100GE SR10 to 10 x 10GE SFP+ 1M/0.5m Fan Out Cable.
FG-CABLE-SR10-SFP+5 100GE SR10 to 10 x 10GE SFP+ 5m Fan Out Cable.

Splitting the FIM-7910E C1 to C4 interfaces

Each 100GE interface (C1 to C4) on the FIM-7910Es in slot 1 and slot 2 of a FortiGate-7000 system can be split into 10 x 10GBE SFP+ interfaces. You split these interfaces after the FIM-7910Es are installed in your FortiGate-7000 system and the system us up and running. You can split the interfaces of the FIM-7910Es in slot 1 and slot 2 at the same time by entering a single CLI command. Enabling, disabling, or changing the split interfaces configuration requires a system reboot. Fortinet recommends that you split multiple interfaces at the same time according to your requirements to avoid traffic disruption.

For example, to split the C1 interface of the FIM-7910E in slot 1 (this interface is named 1-C1) and the C1 and C4 interfaces of the FIM-7910E in slot 2 (these interfaces are named 2-C1 and 2-C4) connect to the CLI of your FortiGate-7000 system using the management IP and enter the following command:

config system global

set split-port 1-C1 2-C1 2-C4

end

After you enter the command, the FortiGate-7000 reboots and when it comes up:

  • The 1-C1 interface will no longer be available. Instead the 1-C1/1, 1-C1/2, ..., and 1-C1/10 interfaces will be available.
  • The 2-C1 interface will no longer be available. Instead the 2-C1/1, 2-C1/2, ..., and 2-C1/10 interfaces will be available.
  • The 2-C4 interface will no longer be available. Instead the 2-C4/1, 2-C4/2, ..., and 2-C4/10 interfaces will be available.

You can now connect breakout cables to these interfaces and configure traffic between them just like any other FortiGate interface.

Turning the module on and off

You can use the front panel power button to turn the FIM-7910E power on or off. If the FIM-7910E is powered on, press the power switch to turn it off. If the FIM-7910E is turned off and installed in a chassis slot, press the power button to turn it on.

NMI switch

When working with Fortinet Support to troubleshoot problems with the FIM-7910E you can use the front panel non-maskable interrupt (NMI) switch to assist with troubleshooting. Pressing this switch causes the software to dump registers/backtraces to the console. After the data is dumped the FIM-7910E reboots. While the FIM-7910E is rebooting, traffic is temporarily blocked. The FIM-7910E should restart normally and traffic can resume once the it is up and running.

FIM-7910E hardware architecture

The FIM-7910E includes an integrated switch fabric (ISF) that connects the front panel interfaces to the DP2 session-aware load balancers and to the chassis backplanes. The ISF also allows the DP2 processors to distribute sessions among all NP6 processors on the FPM modules in the same chassis.

The FIM-7910E also includes the following backplane communication channels:

  • One 80Gbps fabric backplane channel to distribute traffic to the FPMs.
  • One 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane communication with the FPMs.
  • One 40Gbps fabric backplane channel for fabric backplane communication with the other FIM.
  • One 1Gbps base backplane channel for base backplane communication with the other FIM.
FIM-7910E hardware architecture